2011 Sheep Mountain 150


Race Stats by Check Point

|
|
|
|


|Trail Map | Past Photos | 2010 Photos | Archived race stats for 2010 | 2011 Photos |





CHECKPOINT - SHEEP MOUNTAIN LODGE
Finish Line


Place
Bib Number
First Name
Last Name
SML
Time In
Dogs In
Loop 1
Run Time
Loop 2
Run Time
Loop 3
Run Time
Total
Race Time
Winnings
1
37
 Jeff  King
14: 50
12
5:00
5:07
5:09
26:50:00
$1,750
2
5
 Aliy  Zirkle
14:52
12
4:51
5:01
5:26
26:52:00
$1,250
3
34
 Richie  Diehl
15:36
12
5:18
5:16
5:27
27:36:00
$750
4
2
 Jake  Berkowitz
15:42
12
5:21
5:18
5:28
27:42:00
$500
5
5
 Judy  Currier
15:46
12
5:05
5:27
5:40
27:46:00
$200
6
6
 Jerry  Willomitzer
15:50
11
5:04
5:22
5:50
27:50:00
7
9
 Bruce  Linton
15:51
12
4:47
5:28
6:02
27:51:00
8
39
 Ray  Redington
16:06
11
5:20
5:29
5:42
28:06:00
9
15
 Maria  Hernetkoski
16:16
10
5:18
5:41
5:43
28:16:00
10
22
 Kelly  Griffin
16:17
10
5:04
5:34
6:04
28:17:00
11
10
 Ryne  Olson
16:19
11
4:58
6:02
5:45
28:19:00
12
16
 William  Kleedehn
16:29
12
5:20
5:42
5:53
28:29"00
13
24
 Abbie  West
16:3
11
5:25
5:46
5:53
28:38:00
14
21
 Michelle  Phillips
16:43
11
5:23
5:50
5:56
28:43:00
15
20
 Martine   leLevier
16:44
9
5:28
5:55
5:47
28:44:00
16
42
 Jason  Mackey
16:50
10
5:39
5:58
5:39
28:50:00
17
41
 Ken  Anderson
17:12
10
5:32
6:05
6:01
29:12:00
18
12
 Anjanette  Steer
17:34
11
5:40
6:03
6:17
29:34:00
19
25
 Kelly  Maixner
17:40
11
5:53
6:16
5:57
29:40:00
20
7
 Robert  Bundtzen
17:43
12
5:32
6:13
6:25
29:43:00
21
23
 Nicolas  Petit
17:45
11
5:46
6:04
6:20
29:45:00
22
38
 Guro  Eidal
17:46
11
5:51
6:10
6:09
29:45:00
23
1
 Maren  Bradley
17:57
11
5:40
6:26
6:14
29:57:00
24
36
 Mitch  Seavey
18:02
12
6:02
6:14
6:12
30:02:00
25
32
 Braxton  Peterson
18:03
12
6:28
6:18
5:43
30:03:00
26
27
 Stan  Smith
18:15
12
5:44
6:08
6:48
30:15:00
Updated 12/19/11
27
28
 Travis  Cooper
18:21
12
5:53
6:32
6:19
30:21:00
28
4
 Trent  Herbst
18:28
12
5:59
6:21
6:32
30:28:00
29
3
 Matt  Giblin
18:49
12
6:13
6:36
6:25
30:49:00
30
17
 Andrew  Benkendorf
19:08
12
6:03
6:55
6:26
30:58:00
31
33
 Eric  Rogers
19:06
12
6:30
6:46
6:15
31:06:00
32
47
 Anna  Berington
19:08
12
6:04
6:55
6:35
31:08:00
33
19
 Heidi  Sutter
19:08
10
6:04
6:50
6:36
31:08:00
 
34
26
 Ed  Hopkins
19:12
12
6:39
6:13
6:37
31:12:00
 
35
14
 Emily  Thiem
19:16
11
5:44
7:03
6:52
31:16:00
 
36
35
 Louie  Ambrose
19:36
12
6:42
6:47
6:33
31:36:00
 
37
44
 Dallas  Seavey
19:39
11
6:25
6:58
6:42
31:39:00
 
38
46
 Rob  Cooke
20:10
10
6:37
7:08
6:51
32:10:00
 
39
40
 Mark  Walker
20:19
12
6:42
6:59
6:57
32:19:00
 
40
43
 Kristen  Knight
20:55
9
7:08
7:13
6:08
32:55:00
 
41
45
 Misha  Pederson
21:18
12
6:29
7:20
6:56
33:19:00
 
42
48
 Arnauld  Willmot
22:09
10
7:05
8:10
7:20
34:09:00
 
43
18
 Bill  Piccolo
22:10
10
7:00
7:36
7:53
34:10:00
 
44
30
 Alan  Eischens
00:30
9
8:09
8:32
8:00
36:30:00
Updated 12/19/11
45
13
 Tony  Angelo
01:00
12
7:43
9:00
8:43
37:00:00
Updated 12/19/11
                   
                     
29
 Robert  Tasso
Scratch
-
-
-
-
-
 
31
 Cindy  Abbott
Scratch
-
-
-
-
-
 



CHECKPOINT - EUREKA 2



Place
Bib Number
First Name
Last Name
Eureka
Time In
Run Time
Eureka 2
Earliest Time Out
Eureka 2
Actual Time Out
Dogs
Out
1
5
 Aliy  Zirkle
04:26
5:01
9:26
9:26
12
2
37
 Jeff  King
04:41
5:07
9:41
9:41
11
3
9
 Bruce  Linton
04:49
5:28
9:49
9:49
12
4
11
 Gerry  Willomitzer
05:00
5:22
10:00
10:00
11
5
8
 Judy  Currier
05:06
5:27
10:06
10:06
12
6
34
 Richie  Diehl
05:09
5:16
10:09
10:09
12
7
22
 Kelly  Griffin
05:13
5:34
10:13
10:13
10
8
2
 Jake  Berkowitz
05:14
5:18
10:14
10:14
12
9
39
 Ray  Redington
05:24
5:29
10:24
10:24
11
10
15
 Maria  Hernetkoski
05:33
5:41
10:33
10:33
10
11
10
 Ryne  Olson
05:34
6:02
10:34
11:11
10
12
16
 William  Kleedehn
05:36
5:42
10:36
10:36
12
13
24
 Abbie  West
05:45
5:46
10:45
10:45
11
14
21
 Michelle  Phillips
05:47
5:50
10:47
10:47
11
15
20
 Martine  le Levier
05:57
5:55
10:57
10:57
9
16
42
 Jason  Mackey
06:11
5:58
11:11
11:11
10
17
41
 Ken  Anderson
06:11
6:05
11:11
11:11
10
18
12
 Anjanette  Steer
06:17
6:03
11:17
11:17
11
19
7
 Robert  Bundtzen
06:18
6:13
11:18
11:18
12
20
23
 Nicolas  Petit
06:25
6:04
11:25
11:25
11
21
27
 Stan  Smith
06:27
6:08
11:27
12:03
11
22
38
 Guro  Eidal
06:37
6:10
11:37
11:37
11
23
1
 Maren  Bradley
06:40
6:26
11:40
11:43
11
24
25
 Kelly  Maixner
06:43
6:16
11:43
11:43
11
25
36
 Mitch  Seavey
06:50
6:14
11:50
11:50
12
26
4
 Trent  Herbst
06:54
6:21
11:54
11:56
12
27
28
 Travis  Cooper
06:59
6:32
11:59
12:02
12
28
32
 Braxton  Peterson
07:20
6:18
12:20
12:20
12
29
14
 Emily  Thiem
07:21
7:03
12:21
12:24
11
30
3
 Matt  Giblin
07:23
6:36
12:23
12:24
12
31
26
 Ed  Hopkins
07:27
6:13
12:27
12:35
12
32
19
 Heidi  Sutter
07:28
6:50
12:28
12:32
10
33
17
 Andrew  Benkendorf
07:32
6:55
12:32
12:32
12
34
47
 Anna  Berington
07:33
6:55
12:33
12:33
12
35
33
 Eric  Rogers
07:50
6:46
12:50
12:51
12
36
44
 Dallas  Seavey
07:57
6:58
12:57
12:57
11
37
35
 Louie  Ambrose
08:03
6:47
13:03
13:03
12
38
46
 Rob  Cooke
08:19
7:08
13:19
13:19
10
39
40
 Mark  Walker
08:22
6:59
13:22
13:22
12
40
18
 Bill  Piccolo
09:17
7:36
14:17
14:17
10
41
45
 Misha  Pederson
09:23
7:20
14:43
14:23
12
42
43
 Kristin  Knight
09:27
7:13
14:27
14:47
9
43
48
 Arnaud  Willmot
09:49
8:10
14:49
14:49
10
44
13
 Tony  Angelo
11:17
9:00
16:17
16:17
12
45
30
 Alan  Eischens
11:17
8:32
16:17
16:30
9
                 
29
 Robert  Tasso
09:34
7:02
14:34
SCRATCH
-
31
 Cindy  Abbott
SCRATCH
SCRATCH
SCRATCH
SCRATCH
-

CHECKPOINT - EUREKA 1


Place
Bib Number
First Name
Last Name
Time Out SML
Eureka
Time In
Run Time
Start Time
Adjustment
Eureka 1
Earliest Time Out
Eureka 1
Actual Time Out
Dogs
In/Out
1
9
 Bruce  Linton
12:16
17:03
4:47
1:18
23:21
23:21
12
2
5
 Aliy  Zirkle
12:08
16:59
4:51
1:26
23:25
23:25
12
3
10
 Ryne  Olson
12:18
17:16
4:58
1:16
23:32
23:32
12
4
37
 Jeff  King
13:12
18:12
5:00
0:22
23:34
23:34
12/11
5
11
 Gerry  Willomitzer
12:20
17:24
5:04
1:14
23:38
23:38
12
6
22
 Kelly  Griffin
12:42
17:46
5:40
0:52
23:38
23:39
12
7
8
 Judy  Currier
12:14
17:19
5:05
5:05
23:29
23:39
12
8
15
 Maria  Hernetkoski
12:28
17:46
5:18
1:06
23:52
23:52
12/10
9
34
 Richie  Diehl
13:06
18:24
5:18
0:28
23:52
23:52
12
10
16
 William  Kleedehn
12:30
17:50
5:20
1:04
23:54
23:54
12
11
39
 Ray  Redington
13:18
18:36
5:20
0:18
23:54
23:55
12
12
2
 Jake  Berkowitz
12:02
17:23
5:21
1:32
23:55
23:56
12
13
21
 Michelle  Phillips
12:40
18:04
5:23
0:54
23:57
23:57
12
14
24
 Abbie  West
12:46
18:11
5:25
0:48
23:59
23:59
12
15
20
 Martine  le Levier
12:38
18:06
5:28
0:56
00:02
00:02
12
16
7
 Robert  Bundtzen
12:12
17:43
5:31
5:31
00:05
00:05
12
17
41
 Ken  Anderson
13:22
18:52
5:32
0:14
00:06
00:06
12
18
42
 Jason  Mackey
13:24
19:01
5:39
0:12
00:13
00:13
12
19
1
 Maren  Bradley
12:00
17:40
5:40
1:34
00:14
00:14
12/11
20
12
 Anjanette  Steer
12:22
18:03
5:40
1:12
00:14
00:14
12
21
14
 Emily  Thiem
12:26
18:10
5:44
1:08
00:18
00:18
12
22
27
 Stan  Smith
12:52
18:36
5:44
1:02
00:18
00:19
12
23
23
 Nicolas  Petit
12:44
18:30
5:46
0:50
00:20
00:20
12
24
38
 Guro  Eidal
13:14
19:05
5:51
0:20
00:25
00:27
12
25
25
 Kelly  Maixner
12:48
18:41
5:53
0:46
00:27
00:27
12
26
28
 Travis  Cooper
12:54
18:47
5:53
0:40
00:27
00:27
12
27
4
 Trent  Herbst
12:06
18:05
5:59
1:28
00:33
00:33
12
28
36
 Mitch  Seavey
13:10
19:12
6:02
0:24
00:36
00:36
12
29
17
 Andrew  Benkendorf
12:32
18:35
6:03
1:02
00:37
00:37
12
30
19
 Heidi  Sutter
12:36
18:41
6:04
0:57
00:38
00:38
12
31
47
 Anna  Berington
13:44
19:36
7:36
0:02
00:38
00:38
12
32
3
 Matt  Giblin
12:04
18:17
6:13
1:30
00:47
00:47
12
33
44
 Dallas  Seavey
13:28
19:51
6:25
0:08
00:59
00:59
11
34
32
 Braxton  Peterson
13:02
19:30
6:28
0:32
01:02
01:02
12
35
45
 Misha  Pederson
13:40
19:57
6:29
0:06
01:03
02:03
12
36
33
 Eric  Rogers
13:04
19:33
6:30
0:30
01:04
01:04
12
37
46
 Rob  Cooke
13:42
20:07
6:37
0:04
01:11
01:11
12
38
26
 Ed  Hopkins
12:50
19:29
6:39
0:44
01:13
01:14
12
39
35
 Louie  Ambrose
13:08
19:50
6:42
0:26
01:16
01:16
12
40
40
 Mark  Walker
13:20
20:00
6:42
0:16
01:16
01:23
12
41
18
 Bill  Piccolo
12:34
19:34
7:00
1:00
01:34
01:41
11
42
29
 Robert  Tasso
12:56
19:59
7:03
0:38
01:37
02:32
12
43
48
 Arnaud  Willmot
13:46
20:39
7:05
0:00
01:39
01:39
10
44
43
 Kristin  Knight
13:36
20:32
7:08
0:10
1:42
02:14
10
45
13
 Tony  Angelo
12:24
20:07
7:43
1:10
02:17
02:17
12
30
 Alan  Eischens
12:58
19:05
5:51
-
21:07
02:45
9
31
 Cindy  Abbott
13:00
SCRATCH
SCRATCH
SCRATCH
SCRATCH
SCRATCH
-












2011 Sheep Mountain 150 News

Trail Map
sheep Mountain Map
Click for larger view
The Sheep Mountain 150 is a 150-mile dogsled race between Sheep Mountain and Eureka Lodges

Race Dates: December 17-18 2011 Race Time: race starts at noon Race Route: The race starts and finishes at Sheep Mountain Lodge. There will be three legs of approximately 50 miles with two mandatory layovers of five hours separating them. Both of the five-hour layovers will be at Eureka Lodge. The first and last 50 miles will be the same trail between Sheep Mountain Lodge and Eureka lodge but run in the opposite direction. The middle 50 miles will be a loop that starts and finishes at Eureka. Race Information (PDF) Race Purse: Purse: 1st: $1,750 2nd: $1,250 3rd: $750 4th: $500 5th: $200 Prizes will also be given for veterinary care and sportsmanship. For more information on the Sheep Mountain sled dog race visit www.sheepmountain.com
We will start posting as soon as the mushers start rolling...





2010 Race Results


Place
Bib Number
First Name
Last Name
SML Time In
Loop 1 Run Time
Loop 2 Run Time
Loop 3 Run Time
Total Race Time
Dogs In
1
21
 Lance

 Mackey

12:47
4:24
4:18
4:45
24:47:00
11
2
18

 Jake

 Berkowitz

13:12
4:48
4:31
4:33
25:12:00
12
3
5

 Jessica

 Hendricks

13:19
4:38
4:31
4:50
25:19:00
12
4
12

 Gerry

 Willomitzer

13:29
4:49
4:41
4:39
25:29:00
11
5
10

 Allen

 Moore

13:37
4:48
4:47
4:42
25:37:00
12
6
1

 Sebastian

 Schnuelle

14:04
4:53
4:53
4:58
26:04:00
12
7
17

 Mathias

 Bech

14:14
5:00
4:53
5:01
26:14:00
10
8
24

 Braxton

 Peterson

14:15
5:10
4:58
4:47
26:15:00
12
9
29

 Dallas

 Seavey

14:18
5:19
4:53
4:46
26:18:00
12
10
22

 Cain

 Carter

14:31
5:08
4:58
5:05
26:31:00
12
11
2

 Bruce

 Linton

14:36
5:02
4:50
5:18
26:36:00
11
12
31

 Mark

 Childers

14:38
5:26
4:56
4:56
26:38:00
12
13
15

 Aliy

 Zirkle

14:44
5:03
5:07
5:14
26:44:00
12
14
6

 Jessie

 Royer

14:46
5:00
5:08
5:18
26:46:00
12
15
13

 Robert

 Bundtzen

14:47
5:02
5:11
5:08
26:47:00
12
16
33

 Sven

 Haltmann

15:11
5:24
5:15
5:12
27:11:00
10
17
19

 Nicolas

 Petit

15:24
5:14
5:13
5:37
27:24:00
12
18
20

 Bridgett

 Watkins

15:25
5:24
5:16
5:25
27:25:00
12
19
7

 Tamara

 Rose

16:07
5:13
5:32
5:57
28:07:00
11
20
14

 John

 Solem

16:34
5:37
5:46
5:47
28:34:00
10
21
37

Kelly

 Maixner

16:36
5:19
5:39
6:05
28:36:00
11
22
38

 Thomas

 Robertson

16:37
5:43
6:00
5:34
28:37:00
9
23
28

 Jim

 Lanier

16:38
5:29
5:23
6:03
28:38:00
11
24
4

 Tom

 Lesatz

17:10
5:57
5:59
5:54
29:10:00
11
25
8

 Misha

 Pederson

17:12
5:07
5:35
7:05
29:12:00
9
26
34

 Cory

 Igneczi

17:42
6:32
5:46
5:33
29:42:00
11
27
16

 John

 Welch

17:43
6:17
5:41
5:56
29:43:00
12
28
32

 Anna

 Berington

18:27
6:24
6:29
6:14
30:27:00
12
29
11

 Andres

 Moser

18:46
6:30
6:12
6:38
30:46:00
12
30
39

 Travis

 Cooper

19:11
6:04
6:35
7:13
31:11:00
12
31
26

 Terry

 Williams

20:18
6:51
6:48
7:20
32:18:00
8
   

 

For more info & mushers not in yet check the Sheep Mountain events page on facebook ...click here

SPECIAL AWARDS:

  • Sportsmanship Award: Bridgett Watkins. $400! Bridgett helped with a loose dog on the trail. She stopped her team and secured a dog to a tree. The dog was from a team behind her and the musher who lost the dog found the dog and put it back into the team. Great Teamwork!
  • Veterinary Care Award: Mark Childers $400! His first race ever!

Did Not Start
  • Ray Redington Jr - Ran the Alaska Excursion 120 Race instead
  • Wade Marrs - Ran the Alaska Excursion 120 Race instead
Scratched
  • Newton Marshall - Took a wrong turn
  • Janssen
  • Jim Foster
  • Jonrowe
  • Kinzer
  • High
  • Currier
  • Sarah Love

The race will be limited to the first 50 mushers officially signed up. 12 dog maximum, 10 dog minimum, no substitutions. Most aspects of the race will follow “Iditarod Rules” (see Race Rules). Race applications will be accepted after October 1 via e-mail, fax, or paper mail. Entry time shall be based on official Alaska time found on www.time.gov. Entry fee is $200 on or before December 1 and $250 after December 1. Rules, entry forms, and general race information are available at links below:
 






 






Stay on track with gomush.com
Your source for mushing information, mushing news and musher reviews - gomush.com © 2007

Covering popular races like the Iditarod, the Yukon Quest, the Knik 200
Klondike, Kusk, Kobuk 440, Tustumena, Don Bowers, Wyoming Stage Stop, Beargease and som many more...
All Rights Reserved - No part of this web site my be reproduced in
any mannerr without permission from gomush.com

info@gomush.com
Owner Theresa Daily